Course Program & Schedule

Presenters and times are subject to change.


Friday February 28, 2020

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Registration
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm

Welcome, Introduction of Program and Announcements

  • Ryan Nunley, MD Washington University – Course Director
  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania – Hip Program Chair
  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery – Knee Program Chair
5:45 pm – 6:15 pm
Panel with open Q&A

Being a Good Junior Partner, Before You Even Start

  • Michael Bolognesi, MD Duke University
  • Michael Meneghini, MD Indiana University
  • Brian Culp, MD Princeton Orthopaedic Associates
6:15 pm – 6:20 pm

Wrap Up/Housekeeping

  • Ryan Nunley, MD Washington University – Course Director
6:20 pm – 7:20 pm

Cocktail Reception

Saturday, February 29, 2020

7:00 am – 7:30 am Breakfast
7:30 am – 8:00 am

Lessons Learned: Why a Different Job was Right for Me

  • Moderator: Michael Bolognesi, MD Duke University
  • Antonia Chen, MD Brigham and Women’s
  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery
  • Michael Meneghini, MD Indiana University
8:00 am - 8:30 am
Panel with open Q&A

Finalizing Your Contract – Employment Models & Compensation

  • Moderator: Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania
  • Ryan Nunley, MD Washington University – Course Director
  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic
  • Richard Yoon, MD Robert Wood Johnson
8:30 am – 8:45 am
Didactic

Fundamentals of Medical Employment and Consulting Contracts

  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery
8:45 am – 9:45 am Didactic Session with Sponsors
9:45 am – 10:00 am Break
10:05 am – 10:35 am
Panel with open Q&A

Developing a Referral Network

  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic
  • Brian Culp, MD Princeton Orthopaedic Associates
  • Richard Yoon, MD RWJ Barnabas Health
10:35 am – 10:40 am
Didactic

Preparing for Revision TKR                      

  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
10:40 am – 10:55 am
Didactic

Preparing for Revision THR

  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania
10:55 am – 11:10 am  
Didactic

Revisions in the Community Setting

  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery
11:10 am – 11:40 am
Panel with open Q&A

Billing and Coding – Leave Nothing on the Table

  • Richard Yoon, MD Robert Wood Johnson
  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
  • Brian Culp, MD Princeton Orthopaedic Associates
  • Moderator: Ryan Nunley, MD Washington University – Course Director
11:40 am – 12:00 pm
Didactic

Time Management and Burnout
TBD

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:15 pm
Case panels
  • Moderator: Michael Bolognesi, MD Duke University


Primary TKA

  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic
  • Brian Culp, MD Princeton Orthopaedic Associates
  • Michael Meneghini, MD Indiana University
  • Antonia Chen, MD Brigham and Women’s


Primary THA

  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania
  • Richard Yoon, MD Robert Wood Johnson
  • Antonia Chen, MD Brigham and Women’s
  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic


Revision TKA

  • Michael Meneghini, MD Indiana University
  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery
  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
  • Richard Yoon, MD RWJ Barnabas Health


Revision THA

  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania
  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Didactic Session with Sponsors

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Debate

Activity Level after TJR

  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic
  • Brian Culp, MD Princeton Orthopaedic Associates
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Panel with open Q&A

Getting Involved With Societies and Industry

  • Michael Bolognesi, MD Duke University
  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania
  • Moderator: Marney Reid, Surgical Care Affiliates   
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Wrap Up/Housekeeping/Free time

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Cocktails and Games

Sunday, March 1, 2020

7:00 am – 7:30 am Breakfast
7:30 am – 8:00 am
Panel with open Q&A

Developing an Efficient Office Practice

  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania
  • Richard Yoon, MD Robert Wood Johnson
  • Antonia Chen, MD Brigham and Women’s
8:00 am – 8:30 pm
Panel with open Q&A

Making Partner – And What Comes Next

  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
  • Antonia Chen, MD Brigham and Women’s
  • Ray Kim, MD The Steadman Clinic
8:30 am – 9:00 am
Panel with open Q&A

Understanding Ancillary Revenue and Investing in ASCs

  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery
  • Bryan Springer, MD OrthoCarolina
  • Neil Sheth, MD University of Pennsylvania 
  • Moderator: Winborne Macphail, Group President, Surgical Care Affiliates
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Panel with open Q&A

Outpatient Arthroplasty: Who, When and How

  • Michael Ast, MD Hospital for Special Surgery
  • Michael Meneghini, MD Indiana University
  • Brian Culp, MD Princeton Orthopaedic Associates
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Didactic

Tips and Tricks to Prepare for Part II of the Boards

  • Antonia Chen, MD Brigham and Women’s
  • Richard Yoon, MD RWJ Barnabas Health
  • Michael Bolognesi, MD Duke University    
10:00 am – 10:10 am

Final Wrap and Adjourn

  • Andrew Wolpe, President/COO, Magnifi Group